2014 Cremation Facts and Figures

[vc_row type=”container” padding_top=”” padding_bottom=””][vc_column][vc_message color=”info” message_box_style=”solid”]Below you will find UK cremation statistics from the year 2014. All figures are accurate as of January 2015.[/vc_message][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row type=”container” padding_top=”” padding_bottom=””][vc_column][vc_column_text css=”.vc_custom_1530699474800{margin-top: 20px !important;margin-right: 20px !important;margin-bottom: 20px !important;margin-left: 20px !important;}”]
  • Cremation rate in 2014 was 74.77%
[/vc_column_text][vc_column_text css=”.vc_custom_1530699486412{margin-top: 20px !important;margin-right: 20px !important;margin-bottom: 20px !important;margin-left: 20px !important;}”]
  • The busiest crematorium in 2014 was Eltham with 3,809
[/vc_column_text][vc_column_text css=”.vc_custom_1530699662981{margin-top: 20px !important;margin-right: 20px !important;margin-bottom: 20px !important;margin-left: 20px !important;}”]
  • There were 429,254 cremations in the UK in 2014 across 273 crematoriums. Each Crematorium had an average of 1,572 cremations in 2014
[/vc_column_text][vc_column_text css=”.vc_custom_1530699674837{margin-top: 20px !important;margin-right: 20px !important;margin-bottom: 20px !important;margin-left: 20px !important;}”]
  • The most expensive crematorium in 2014 was Crawley (Surrey & Sussex)(£852) and the cheapest was Belfast (£350)
[/vc_column_text][vc_column_text css=”.vc_custom_1530699685416{margin-top: 20px !important;margin-right: 20px !important;margin-bottom: 20px !important;margin-left: 20px !important;}”]
  • The average cost of a cremation in 2014 was £689.35
[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row type=”container” padding_top=”” padding_bottom=””][vc_column][vc_separator color=”” border_width=”2″ type=”normal” thickness=”” up=”” down=””][vc_column_text css=”.vc_custom_1530699697344{margin-top: 20px !important;margin-right: 20px !important;margin-bottom: 20px !important;margin-left: 20px !important;}”]

Cremation Cost & Number of Cremations in 2014

[/vc_column_text][vc_separator color=”” border_width=”2″ type=”normal” thickness=”” up=”” down=””][vc_column_text css=”.vc_custom_1530275712024{margin-top: 20px !important;margin-right: 20px !important;margin-bottom: 20px !important;margin-left: 20px !important;}”]
Crematoria1st jan-31st jan 20131st jan-31st jan 2014county totalApril 2014 feeApril 2015 feetotal cost
BEDFORDSHIRE (2)
Bedford1,7341,637618.70647.00697.30
Luton1,7261,7143,351690.00705.00705.00
BERKSHIRE (4)
Bracknell1,8181,861725.00739.00739.00
Reading1,7181,636699.00715.00715.00
Slough1,4961,368720.00735.00735.00
West Berkshire (Thatcham)1,1731,1646,029715.00765.00765.00
BRISTOL (3)
Bristol (Canford)1,7131,569682.00682.00682.00
Bristol (South)1,9731,806682.00682.00682.00
Westerleigh2,3022,1335,508715.00750.00750.00
BUCKINGHAMSHIRE (2)
Amersham (Chilterns)3,1143,278520.00535.00535.00
Milton Keynes1,8261,8825,160687.50701.50744.70
CAMBRIDGESHIRE (3)
Cambridge2,6512,541645.00674.00746.00
March (Fenland)750735710.00762.00762.00
Peterborough2,1662,0975,373690.00745.00745.00
CHESHIRE (6)
Chester1,8831,978590.00650.00650.00
Crewe1,2961,221582.50595.00625.00
Macclesfield1,5401,497532.50577.00682.00
Northwich (Vale Royal)02640680.00705.00
(Opened July 2014)
Warrington2,1452,036550.00588.00588.00
Widnes6185607,556625.00637.00637.00
CLEVELAND (3)
Hartlepool829829639.00670.00670.00
Kirkleatham (Opened January 2014)0803615.00640.00670.00
Middlesbrough3,6932,9324,564624.00642.00642.00
CORNWALL (3)
Bodmin1,5301,486760.00815.00815.00
Camborne1,1551,133595.00645.00645.00
Truro1,5781,4954,114574.00601.50601.50
CUMBRIA (3)
Barrow-in-Furness1,010973705.00721.00721.00
Carlisle1,4251,372690.00750.00774.00
Distington (Whitehaven)9019613,306775.52778.50778.50
DERBYSHIRE (3)
Alfreton (Amber Valley)000625.00625.00
(Opened Jan 2015)
Chesterfield2,1472,134595.00625.00668.00
Derby2,9542,8855,019617.00617.00617.00
DEVON (6)
Barnstaple1,4251,446600.00620.00620.00
Exeter2,3732,322755.00809.00809.00
Plymouth (Efford)1,1251,024825.00865.00865.00
Plymouth (Weston Mill)1,6021,495825.00865.00865.00
Torquay2,3702,353765.00800.00800.00
Whimple (East Devon)1,2701,2629,902775.00830.00830.00
DORSET (3)
Bournemouth3,3543,220635.00680.00680.00
Poole2,4522,429723.00758.00768.00
Weymouth1,2751,2516,900688.00734.50722.00
DURHAM (4)
Darlington1,6181,610675.00697.00697.00
Durham2,3732,189630.00630.00660.00
Mountsett1,2541,253630.00579.50579.50
Wear Valley6817225,774635.00681.00715.00
ESSEX (10)
Basildon2,0161,936695.00745.00745.00
Braintree858832740.00794.00846.00
Brentwood484603695.00747.00747.00
Chelmsford2,1122,092600.00612.00612.00
Colchester1,3541,346642.00702.00702.00
Harlow1,6621,744675.00745.00745.00
Redbridge (Forest Park)1,2581,201695.00745.00745.00
Southend-on-Sea2,3542,237610.00710.00710.00
South Essex3,0563,042620.00620.00620.00
Weeley1,6231,49716,530700.00745.00745.00
GLOUCESTERSHIRE (3)
Cheltenham2,0141,828615.00629.00629.00
Gloucester (Coney Hill)1,7321,777663.44680.04756.00
Gloucester (Forest of Dean)1,0049424,547695.00740.00740.00
HAMPSHIRE (6)
Aldershot1,5491,605760.00797.00797.00
Basingstoke1,8241,738770.00825.00825.00
Havant32974725.00739.00789.00
Portchester4,2483,356520.00550.00602.00
Southampton2,5422,377645.00670.00670.00
Southampton (Wessex Vale)1,6471,62411,674695.00745.00745.00
HEREFORDSHIRE (1)
Hereford1,4391,4771,477592.00603.00603.00
HERTFORDSHIRE (2)
Harwood Park2,2332,300810.00850.00850.00
West Hertfordshire3,0443,0245,324510.00520.00520.00
ISLE OF MAN (1)
Douglas547570570662.00735.00735.00
ISLE OF WIGHT (1)
Whippingham1,4571,3731,373629.00658.00707.00
KENT (8)
Barham2,3122,306695.00745.00780.00
Charing1,3241,381695.00745.00775.00
Folkestone677718750.00804.00804.00
Maidstone1,5801,480615.00621.75630.25
Margate1,6351,618610.00690.00730.00
Medway2,3022,627557.00575.00610.00
Sittingbourne1,3011,194670.00695.00695.00
Tunbridge Wells2,1412,11713,441597.00621.00676.00
LANCASHIRE (8)
Accrington912914555.00565.00565.00
Blackburn1,1531,194605.00633.00633.00
Blackpool1,7931,462625.00655.00655.00
Burnley1,5711,536598.00610.00610.00
Chorley1,1351,214751.00805.00805.00
Lancaster & Morecambe1,8771,729790.00847.00847.00
Lytham St Annes1,7901,981550.00600.00600.00
Preston1,3211,32711,357583.00583.00583.00
LEICESTERSHIRE (3)
Countesthorpe (South Leicester)000750.00840.00
(Opened Feb 2015)
Leicester3,2833,180704.00750.00750.00
Loughborough1,6721,6314,811778.00834.00834.00
LINCOLNSHIRE (7)
Alford963965520.00550.00600.00
Boston1,325868600.00650.00650.00
Grantham1,0871,035730.00784.00784.00
Great Grimsby1,7001,554614.50626.50661.50
Lincoln1,7681,716600.00620.00620.00
Scunthorpe1,5751,559655.82605.30668.90
South Lincs616578,354590.00650.00700.00
LONDON (24)
Beckenham1,7831,698845.00900.00900.00
Croydon1,6601,728695.00740.00740.00
Eltham3,9383,809593.00623.00654.00
Enfield2,0472,094730.00730.00730.00
Golders Green2,0001,942625.00655.00655.00
Hendon698851588.00650.00650.00
Honor Oak1,1361,425649.00660.50736.50
Islington849881530.00560.00630.00
Kingston-upon-Thames972915530.00550.00550.00
Lambeth689685515.00543.00543.00
Lewisham1,2491,141644.00667.00735.00
London (City of)2,5382,585332.00360.00360.00
London (East)578543655.00698.00698.00
London (South)1,031896730.00780.00780.00
London (West)1,043997595.00595.00595.00
Manor Park387321575.00650.00650.00
Mortlake2,2092,187560.00575.00575.00
New Southgate833828715.00745.00745.00
North East Surrey1,7901,810520.00535.00535.00
Putney Vale1,2381,218572.00587.00587.00
Ruislip3,1113,055575.00575.00575.00
St Marylebone653640550.00575.00575.00
South West Middlesex2,3672,274490.00490.00490.00
West Norwood52248035,003515.00531.00531.00
MANCHESTER (GREATER) (14)
Altrincham1,8251,661610.00639.00639.00
Atherton (Howe Bridge)9371,005650.00695.00695.00
Bolton2,1492,152615.00635.00635.00
Bury986957751.00805.00805.00
Dukinfield1,9611,908625.00650.00676.00
Manchester (Blackley)1,0871,079575.52590.00590.00
Manchester (Chorlton-cum-Hardy)2,0271,966600.00630.00630.00
Middleton354402587.50600.00600.00
Oldham1,4561,525651.00667.00667.00
Peel Green666628680.00740.00740.00
Rochdale1,1951,124587.50600.00600.00
Salford1,0791,089680.00740.00740.00
Stockport2,3542,292630.00662.00710.00
Wigan1,0991,02218,810595.52600.00625.00
MERSEYSIDE (6)
Birkenhead3,1032,910574.00630.00630.00
Liverpool (Anfield)1,8971,883711.00745.00745.00
Liverpool (Springwood)2,1902,111711.00745.00745.00
St Helens2,3612,341536.00566.00566.00
Southport1,7241,618765.00815.00826.75
Thornton (Crosby)1,5531,50212,365765.00815.00826.75
NORFOLK (4)
Great Yarmouth1,8951,968620.00660.00712.00
King’s Lynn2,0331,915645.00676.00701.80
Norwich (Earlham Road)1,6421,581795.00852.00852.00
Norwich (Horsham St Faith)2,3542,3267,790795.00852.00852.00
NORTHAMPTONSHIRE (2)
Kettering2,4532,433796.00806.00822.00
Northampton1,9341,8194,252830.00888.00923.00
NORTHUMBERLAND (1)
Blyth1,5231,3791,379672.00730.00730.00
NOTTINGHAMSHIRE (4)
Bramcote3,0632,994533.00586.00586.00
Mansfield2,6012,724548.50583.50583.50
Nottingham2,0371,999467.00498.00558.00
Sherwood Forest1,0761,0738,790740.00794.00794.00
OXFORDSHIRE (3)
Abingdon (Opened January 2015)000810.00810.00
Banbury932982737.00795.00795.00
Oxford2,5592,5263,508830.00886.00886.00
SHROPSHIRE (2)
Shrewsbury1,7721,694652.00685.00735.00
Telford1,2551,2432,937670.00719.00719.00
SOMERSET (6)
Bath1,5981,534630.00645.00645.00
Mendip689708653.00701.00701.00
Sedgemoor135674635.00625.00650.00
Taunton2,1901,872627.00650.00650.00
Weston-Super-Mare1,4191,213760.00815.00815.00
Yeovil1,6611,5247,525540.00560.00610.00
STAFFORDSHIRE (5)
Bretby1,6221,539539.00566.00566.00
Lichfield207372595.00625.00662.00
Newcastle-under-Lyme1,4691,400623.00651.00651.00
Stafford1,7341,857580.00625.00625.00
Stoke-on-Trent2,1712,1137,281545.00575.00575.00
SUFFOLK (3)
Bury St Edmunds2,1632,047715.00745.00745.00
Ipswich951890610.00630.00630.00
Nacton1,7311,6574,594610.00630.00678.00
SURREY (3)
Guildford1,7031,756735.00755.00755.00
Leatherhead2,2471,725845.00900.00900.00
Woking1,5471,5705,051726.00785.00785.00
SUSSEX (EAST) (4)
Brighton (The Downs)1,4061,278424.00540.00540.00
Brighton & Hove (Woodvale)1,9422,081443.00600.00658.00
Eastbourne2,6962,407605.00620.00620.00
Hastings1,4481,4047,170595.00615.00615.00
SUSSEX (WEST) (3)
Chichester2,1391,776845.00900.00900.00
Crawley (Surrey & Sussex)3,0492,872852.00900.00900.00
Worthing2,9222,9647,612631.00675.00675.00
TYNE & WEAR (7)
Birtley418389665.00682.00682.00
Gateshead1,2811,269665.00682.00682.00
Newcastle upon Tyne2,7342,891686.00706.00706.00
South Shields1,4591,379689.00706.00706.00
Sunderland2,4402,443584.00626.00626.00
Tynemouth1,168198630.00693.00693.00
Whitley Bay8701,79010,359630.00693.00693.00
WARWICKSHIRE (4)
Coleshill (Woodlands)775810640.00660.00660.00
Leamington Spa1,9341,719594.00607.00607.00
Nuneaton2,0791,975840.00900.00900.00
Rugby (Opened April 2014)05765,0800750.00750.00
WEST MIDLANDS (12)
Birmingham (Lodge Hill)1,8821,836628.00628.00628.00
Birmingham (Perry Barr)858826667.00716.00716.00
Birmingham (Sutton Coldfield)2,0931,878628.00628.00628.00
Birmingham (Yardley)1,2531,199628.00685.00685.00
Coventry2,5832,389589.00630.00630.00
Dudley1,7061,676650.00696.00696.00
Rowley Regis951794626.00631.00631.00
Solihull1,9421,883640.00660.00660.00
Stourbridge1,3621,324650.00696.00696.00
Walsall1,9151,991638.00657.00657.00
West Bromwich1,9031,884626.00631.00631.00
Wolverhampton2,3942,46020,140667.00684.00684.00
WILTSHIRE (3)
Salisbury1,1931,315760.00795.00795.00
Swindon2,0501,996700.00720.00720.00
West Wiltshire1,9241,8605,171715.00755.00755.00
WORCESTERSHIRE (3)
Redditch1,4531,512525.00540.00540.00
Stourport (Wyre Forest)899847710.00762.00762.00
Worcester1,9611,9984,357700.00750.00750.00
YORKSHIRE (EAST) (3)
East Riding1,1411,133720.00773.00773.00
Haltemprice1,4371,317655.00703.00703.00
Hull2,3232,3534,803590.00620.00620.00
YORKSHIRE (NORTH) (4)
Harrogate1,4731,461738.00764.00792.00
Scarborough1,1961,049599.50610.50610.50
Skipton988977595.00615.00615.00
York2,2052,2195,706777.00815.00815.00
YORKSHIRE (SOUTH) (6)
Barnsley1,9051,880613.00673.00673.00
Doncaster2,4322,389700.00700.00711.00
Rotherham1,8971,837769.00824.00824.00
Sheffield (City Road)1,2561,157625.00650.00650.00
Sheffield (Grenoside)1,8451,857635.00670.00670.00
Sheffield (Hutcliffe Wood)1,7541,64110,761625.00650.00650.00
YORKSHIRE (WEST) (11)
Bradford1,1171,011636.00650.00650.00
Dewsbury Moor1,2481,164650.00663.00663.00
Halifax1,6971,671625.00655.00655.00
Huddersfield1,7191,749650.00663.00663.00
Keighley535552636.00650.00650.00
Leeds (Cottingley Hall)1,5241,396748.00778.00778.00
Leeds (Lawnswood)1,9681,959748.00778.00778.00
Pontefract1,6971,724681.00759.00759.00
Rawdon1,9641,934748.00778.00778.00
Shipley1,2981,291636.00650.00650.00
Wakefield1,1421,10615,557681.00759.00759.00
SCOTLAND (27)
Aberdeen2,5292,563580.00693.00693.00
Ayr1,3041,283589.00651.00651.00
Cardross601591507.95523.20523.20
Clydebank1,5291,521570.00570.00570.00
Dumfries (Roucan Loch)823820655.00715.00715.00
Dundee1,5111,554830.00883.00883.00
Dunfermline909862619.00626.00626.00
Edinburgh (Mortonhall)2,3502,408663.00680.00712.00
Edinburgh (Seafield)832840670.00685.00685.00
Edinburgh (Warriston)1,8471,764670.00685.00685.00
Falkirk2,0121,901516.00579.00660.00
Friockheim794809830.00883.00883.00
Glasgow (Craigton)909886620.00651.00681.00
Glasgow (Daldowie)2,5972,568562.00568.00568.00
Glasgow (The Linn)1,8831,867562.00568.00568.00
Glasgow (Maryhill)1,4051,350625.00625.00625.00
Greenock991964466.60511.60511.60
Holytown1,1331,184653.00701.00701.00
Inverness989966580.00638.00687.00
Irvine1,4121,416725.00778.00778.00
Kirkcaldy1,7941,717619.00626.00626.00
Melrose (Borders)606695685.00735.00735.00
Moray512566830.00890.00937.00
Paisley1,4481,452555.00570.00600.00
Perth1,1361,077730.00749.00749.00
South Lanarkshire1,4161,341583.50599.40599.40
West Lothian72878135,746685.00735.00735.00
WALES (14)
Aberdare1,2761,257590.00626.00626.00
Aberystwyth542603660.00695.00695.00
Bangor1,1001,007458.00523.00523.00
Barry (Cardiff & Glamorgan)825863610.00665.00715.00
Bridgend1,7221,651580.00615.00635.70
Cardiff2,8542,619490.00515.00515.00
Colwyn Bay1,8281,840541.00552.00572.00
Gwent2,7252,849538.00592.00612.00
Llanelli1,1221,213576.00605.00605.00
Margam7491,128585.00585.00585.00
Narberth1,4071,362561.00563.80563.80
Pontypridd1,2671,231590.00626.00724.00
Swansea2,2902,098550.00580.00606.00
Wrexham (Pentrebychan)1,7991,90721,628636.00646.00646.00
CHANNEL ISLANDS (2)
Guernsey342349542.00687.00728.00
Jersey515502851676.50724.00724.00
NORTHERN IRELAND (1)
Belfast3,0013,0143,014350.00360.00400.00
TOTALS425,784429,254429,254
2014 average cremation fee£646.31
2015 average cremation fee£679.56
2014 average total crematorium charge£652.56
2015 average total crematorium charge£689.35
[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row]