Cremation Statistics UK

Below you will find UK cremation statistics. Cremation numbers, rates and crematoria counts are from the Cremation Society of Great Britain and run to 2025 (2025 is provisional). The crematorium fee tables show the basic cremation fee in January 2025 and January 2026, and the per-crematorium tables show cremations in 2024 and 2025, all from the Society’s latest published tables.


Statistics Overview

  • The cremation rate in the UK was 80.46% in 2025 (provisional), after 80.20% in 2024
    England, Wales, Isle of Man & Channel Islands = 83.23%, Scotland = 71.15% & Northern Ireland = 25.09% (2025, provisional)
  • The busiest crematorium in 2025 was Andover with 20,079, as returned to the Cremation Society. That is far above any other crematorium (the next busiest, Bretby, had 3,699), so treat it with caution
  • The most expensive crematorium in 2026 is Harwood Park (£1,550)
  • The cheapest crematorium in 2026 is Belfast (£440)
  • The average crematorium fee in the UK is £1,059.49 in 2026 (up 4.67% vs £1,012.19 in 2025)
  • The average cost of a direct cremation in the UK is £1,628 and of a simple attended funeral (cremation or burial) £3,828
  • There were 527,511 cremations in the UK in 2025 (provisional) across 335 crematoriums.
  • On average there were 2,021 cremations every weekday in 2025 (527,511 cremations across the 261 weekdays of the year)

Crematorium Fees & Price Increase

Click a column heading to sort the table, for example “Basic fee Jan 2026” to see the most expensive crematoria first. Click it again to reverse the order.

CrematoriumCounty / areaBasic fee Jan 2025Basic fee Jan 2026Increase % 2025–26Increase £ 2025–26
BedfordBedfordshire1,106.541,149.953.92%£43.41
LutonBedfordshire1,120.001,140.001.79%£20.00
Oakfield Gardens (Steppingley) (opened May 24)Bedfordshire1,000.001,036.003.60%£36.00
BracknellBerkshire1,045.001,095.004.78%£50.00
ReadingBerkshire995.001,065.007.04%£70.00
SloughBerkshire960.00985.002.60%£25.00
West Berkshire (Thatcham)Berkshire1,190.001,250.005.04%£60.00
Bristol (Canford)Bristol1,185.001,020.00-13.92%-£165.00
Bristol (South)Bristol1,185.001,210.002.11%£25.00
WesterleighBristol1,190.001,250.005.04%£60.00
Amersham (Chilterns)Buckinghamshire945.00965.002.12%£20.00
Aylesbury ValeBuckinghamshire950.001,025.007.89%£75.00
BiertonBuckinghamshire900.00965.007.22%£65.00
Milton KeynesBuckinghamshire1,078.001,078.000.00%£0.00
CambridgeCambridgeshire1,050.001,050.000.00%£0.00
HuntingdonCambridgeshire1,000.001,080.008.00%£80.00
March (Fenland)Cambridgeshire1,220.001,320.008.20%£100.00
PeterboroughCambridgeshire1,065.001,171.009.95%£106.00
ChesterCheshire1,024.001,044.502.00%£20.50
CreweCheshire980.001,040.006.12%£60.00
Lach Dennis (Birches)Cheshire985.00985.000.00%£0.00
MacclesfieldCheshire980.001,040.006.12%£60.00
Northwich (Vale Royal)Cheshire1,025.001,125.009.76%£100.00
Warrington (Walton Lea)Cheshire947.00994.004.96%£47.00
WidnesCheshire933.00952.862.13%£19.86
BodminCornwall1,295.001,295.000.00%£0.00
CamborneCornwall1,150.001,250.008.70%£100.00
TruroCornwall1,126.001,200.006.57%£74.00
Barrow-in-FurnessCumbria950.00955.000.53%£5.00
Beetham HallCumbria1,025.001,150.0012.20%£125.00
CarlisleCumbria1,115.001,185.006.28%£70.00
Distington (Whitehaven)Cumbria1,150.001,185.003.04%£35.00
Eden Valley (Penrith)Cumbria1,025.001,150.0012.20%£125.00
Alfreton (Amber Valley)Derbyshire1,020.001,049.002.84%£29.00
Aston-on-Trent (Trent Valley)Derbyshire995.001,075.008.04%£80.00
ChesterfieldDerbyshire975.001,025.005.13%£50.00
DerbyDerbyshire882.00926.004.99%£44.00
BarnstapleDevon850.00899.005.76%£49.00
Exeter & DevonDevon1,250.001,350.008.00%£100.00
Plymouth (The Park) (opened August 24)Devon1,070.001,125.005.14%£55.00
Tamar Valley (opened October 25)Devon–1,100.00––
TorquayDevon1,225.001,295.005.71%£70.00
Whimple (East Devon)Devon1,055.001,090.003.32%£35.00
BournemouthDorset1,030.001,030.000.00%£0.00
PurbeckDorset538.00550.002.23%£12.00
WeymouthDorset951.30999.005.01%£47.70
DarlingtonDurham1,072.001,160.008.21%£88.00
DurhamDurham890.00990.0011.24%£100.00
HartlepoolDurham878.001,057.0020.39%£179.00
MountsettDurham890.00990.0011.24%£100.00
Stockton-on-TeesDurham955.00985.003.14%£30.00
Wear ValleyDurham1,195.001,195.000.00%£0.00
BasildonEssex1,195.001,245.004.18%£50.00
BraintreeEssex1,140.001,135.00-0.44%-£5.00
BrentwoodEssex1,295.001,295.000.00%£0.00
ChelmsfordEssex1,134.001,265.0011.55%£131.00
ColchesterEssex1,065.001,100.003.29%£35.00
Harlow (Parndon Wood)Essex1,195.001,245.004.18%£50.00
Maldon (opened December 24)Essex1,095.001,195.009.13%£100.00
Redbridge (Forest Park)Essex1,170.001,245.006.41%£75.00
Saffron Walden (Cam Valley)Essex1,150.001,245.008.26%£95.00
Southend-on-SeaEssex1,100.001,100.000.00%£0.00
South EssexEssex1,175.001,220.003.83%£45.00
Uttlesford (Dunmow)Essex950.001,100.0015.79%£150.00
WeeleyEssex790.00790.000.00%£0.00
CheltenhamGloucestershire1,170.001,170.000.00%£0.00
Gloucester (Coney Hill)Gloucestershire1,060.001,092.003.02%£32.00
Gloucester (Forest of Dean)Gloucestershire1,120.001,175.004.91%£55.00
AldershotHampshire1,049.001,149.009.53%£100.00
AndoverHampshire1,095.001,095.000.00%£0.00
BasingstokeHampshire1,295.001,295.000.00%£0.00
Havant (The Oaks)Hampshire1,055.001,085.002.84%£30.00
New Forest (New Milton)Hampshire1,150.001,200.004.35%£50.00
PortchesterHampshire825.00900.009.09%£75.00
RomseyHampshire1,150.001,200.004.35%£50.00
SouthamptonHampshire999.001,040.004.10%£41.00
Southampton (Wessex Vale)Hampshire1,150.001,200.004.35%£50.00
HerefordHerefordshire982.001,013.003.16%£31.00
Harwood ParkHertfordshire1,475.001,550.005.08%£75.00
Hatfield (Oak Hill Lawn)Hertfordshire1,100.001,100.000.00%£0.00
Hemel HempsteadHertfordshire980.001,060.008.16%£80.00
HitchinHertfordshire1,170.001,175.000.43%£5.00
Hoddesdon (Woollensbrook)Hertfordshire1,195.001,245.004.18%£50.00
West HertfordshireHertfordshire980.001,060.008.16%£80.00
DouglasIsle of Man1,034.001,056.002.13%£22.00
WhippinghamIsle of Wight1,259.001,259.000.00%£0.00
BarhamKent1,175.001,250.006.38%£75.00
CharingKent1,175.001,250.006.38%£75.00
Faversham & Mid KentKent1,025.001,095.006.83%£70.00
FolkestoneKent1,250.001,325.006.00%£75.00
GravesendKent940.00990.005.32%£50.00
Halstead (Bluebell Cemetery & Crematorium)Kent945.001,095.0015.87%£150.00
Herne BayKent1,075.001,150.006.98%£75.00
MaidstoneKent818.00880.007.58%£62.00
MargateKent1,026.851,077.504.93%£50.65
MedwayKent795.00820.003.14%£25.00
SittingbourneKent940.00990.005.32%£50.00
Tunbridge WellsKent980.001,010.003.06%£30.00
AccringtonLancashire800.00850.006.25%£50.00
BlackburnLancashire980.001,050.007.14%£70.00
BlackpoolLancashire865.00955.0010.40%£90.00
BurnleyLancashire899.00917.002.00%£18.00
ChorleyLancashire1,250.001,250.000.00%£0.00
Lancaster & MorecambeLancashire1,230.001,230.000.00%£0.00
Lytham St AnnesLancashire899.00921.002.45%£22.00
Ormskirk (West Lancs)Lancashire1,085.001,125.003.69%£40.00
PrestonLancashire872.00933.007.00%£61.00
Countesthorpe (South Leicester)Leicestershire1,165.001,200.003.00%£35.00
Great GlenLeicestershire1,150.001,225.006.52%£75.00
LeicesterLeicestershire1,040.001,120.007.69%£80.00
LoughboroughLeicestershire1,250.001,250.000.00%£0.00
AlfordLincolnshire870.00910.004.60%£40.00
BostonLincolnshire935.00993.006.20%£58.00
Gainsborough (Lea Fields)Lincolnshire910.00940.003.30%£30.00
GranthamLincolnshire1,220.001,260.003.28%£40.00
Great GrimsbyLincolnshire910.00933.002.53%£23.00
LincolnLincolnshire990.00990.000.00%£0.00
ScunthorpeLincolnshire815.00815.000.00%£0.00
South LincolnshireLincolnshire990.00990.000.00%£0.00
BeckenhamLondon1,295.001,335.003.09%£40.00
CroydonLondon1,032.001,056.002.33%£24.00
ElthamLondon942.00989.004.99%£47.00
EnfieldLondon1,160.001,260.008.62%£100.00
Golders GreenLondon945.00980.003.70%£35.00
HendonLondon941.00977.003.83%£36.00
Honor OakLondon1,085.001,139.305.00%£54.30
IslingtonLondon775.00775.000.00%£0.00
Kingston-upon-ThamesLondon725.00725.000.00%£0.00
LambethLondon960.001,000.004.17%£40.00
LewishamLondon984.001,010.002.64%£26.00
London (City of)London541.00562.503.97%£21.50
London (East)London1,095.001,150.005.02%£55.00
London (South)London1,180.001,180.000.00%£0.00
London (West)London885.00915.003.39%£30.00
Manor ParkLondon1,060.001,095.003.30%£35.00
MortlakeLondon780.00810.003.85%£30.00
New SouthgateLondon995.001,025.003.02%£30.00
North East SurreyLondon700.00730.004.29%£30.00
Putney ValeLondon749.00780.004.14%£31.00
RuislipLondon894.00994.0011.19%£100.00
St MaryleboneLondon850.00895.005.29%£45.00
South West MiddlesexLondon620.00720.0016.13%£100.00
AltrinchamManchester (Greater)825.00850.003.03%£25.00
Atherton (Howe Bridge)Manchester (Greater)1,075.001,125.004.65%£50.00
BoltonManchester (Greater)1,000.001,090.009.00%£90.00
BuryManchester (Greater)1,250.001,290.003.20%£40.00
DukinfieldManchester (Greater)860.00885.002.91%£25.00
Manchester (Blackley)Manchester (Greater)877.00921.005.02%£44.00
Manchester (Chorlton-cum-Hardy)Manchester (Greater)980.001,010.003.06%£30.00
MiddletonManchester (Greater)823.00839.401.99%£16.40
OldhamManchester (Greater)940.00980.004.26%£40.00
Peel GreenManchester (Greater)850.00850.000.00%£0.00
RochdaleManchester (Greater)823.00839.401.99%£16.40
SalfordManchester (Greater)850.00850.000.00%£0.00
StockportManchester (Greater)980.00995.001.53%£15.00
WiganManchester (Greater)906.00896.00-1.10%-£10.00
BirkenheadMerseyside978.001,007.002.97%£29.00
Liverpool (Anfield)Merseyside980.001,029.005.00%£49.00
Liverpool (Springwood)Merseyside980.001,029.005.00%£49.00
St HelensMerseyside848.00890.004.95%£42.00
SouthportMerseyside970.00990.002.06%£20.00
Thornton Garden of Rest (Crosby)Merseyside970.00990.002.06%£20.00
BrecklandNorfolk1,035.001,095.005.80%£60.00
CromerNorfolk1,135.001,215.007.05%£80.00
Great YarmouthNorfolk1,050.001,100.004.76%£50.00
Kings LynnNorfolk980.001,103.0012.55%£123.00
Norwich (Earlham Road)Norfolk1,150.001,250.008.70%£100.00
Norwich (Horsham St Faith)Norfolk1,250.001,325.006.00%£75.00
Kettering (Warren Hill)Northamptonshire1,075.001,102.002.51%£27.00
NorthamptonNorthamptonshire1,290.001,290.000.00%£0.00
Wellingborough (Nene Valley)Northamptonshire1,075.001,102.002.51%£27.00
BlythNorthumberland920.00940.002.17%£20.00
Felton (Northumberland Crematorium)Northumberland975.00995.002.05%£20.00
Bassetlaw (Babworth)Nottinghamshire965.001,025.006.22%£60.00
BramcoteNottinghamshire925.001,050.0013.51%£125.00
GedlingNottinghamshire1,020.001,095.007.35%£75.00
MansfieldNottinghamshire969.001,031.006.40%£62.00
NottinghamNottinghamshire889.00911.002.47%£22.00
Retford (Barnby Moor)Nottinghamshire875.00895.002.29%£20.00
Sherwood ForestNottinghamshire1,050.001,095.004.29%£45.00
Stragglethorpe (Rushcliffe Oaks)Nottinghamshire995.001,050.005.53%£55.00
Abingdon (South Oxfordshire)Oxfordshire1,175.001,220.003.83%£45.00
BanburyOxfordshire1,100.001,160.005.45%£60.00
Kidlington (North Oxfordshire)Oxfordshire1,175.001,220.003.83%£45.00
OxfordOxfordshire1,290.001,290.000.00%£0.00
ShrewsburyShropshire1,099.001,099.000.00%£0.00
TelfordShropshire1,195.001,360.0013.81%£165.00
BathSomerset1,114.001,205.008.17%£91.00
MendipSomerset1,250.001,350.008.00%£100.00
SedgemoorSomerset1,150.001,250.008.70%£100.00
TauntonSomerset1,010.001,100.008.91%£90.00
Weston-Super-MareSomerset1,295.001,299.000.31%£4.00
YeovilSomerset985.001,100.0011.68%£115.00
BretbyStaffordshire910.00955.004.95%£45.00
Burntwood (Hammerwich Crematorium & Cemetery)Staffordshire700.00700.000.00%£0.00
Cannock ChaseStaffordshire940.00995.005.85%£55.00
Essington (Mercia Forest)Staffordshire950.001,050.0010.53%£100.00
LichfieldStaffordshire995.00995.000.00%£0.00
Newcastle-under-Lyme (Bradwell)Staffordshire895.00950.006.15%£55.00
StaffordStaffordshire880.00945.007.39%£65.00
Stoke-on-TrentStaffordshire1,055.001,090.003.32%£35.00
Bury St EdmundsSuffolk1,150.001,245.008.26%£95.00
IpswichSuffolk1,074.001,074.000.00%£0.00
Nacton (Seven Hills)Suffolk1,025.001,065.003.90%£40.00
WaveneySuffolk1,060.001,095.003.30%£35.00
GuildfordSurrey1,140.001,180.003.51%£40.00
LeatherheadSurrey1,350.001,350.000.00%£0.00
WokingSurrey1,100.001,160.005.45%£60.00
Brighton (The Downs)Sussex (East)748.00815.008.96%£67.00
Brighton & Hove (Woodvale)Sussex (East)793.00817.003.03%£24.00
EastbourneSussex (East)900.00900.000.00%£0.00
HastingsSussex (East)952.00952.000.00%£0.00
Wealden (Horam)Sussex (East)971.00993.002.27%£22.00
ArunSussex (West)1,025.001,085.005.85%£60.00
ChichesterSussex (West)1,095.001,135.003.65%£40.00
Crawley (Surrey & Sussex)Sussex (West)1,350.001,395.003.33%£45.00
WorthingSussex (West)1,129.001,159.002.66%£30.00
BirtleyTyne & Wear905.00941.003.98%£36.00
Gateshead (Saltwell)Tyne & Wear905.00941.003.98%£36.00
Newcastle upon TyneTyne & Wear1,035.001,035.000.00%£0.00
South ShieldsTyne & Wear955.001,051.0010.05%£96.00
SunderlandTyne & Wear1,068.001,106.003.56%£38.00
TynemouthTyne & Wear906.00985.008.72%£79.00
Whitley BayTyne & Wear906.00985.008.72%£79.00
Coleshill (Woodlands)Warwickshire925.00955.003.24%£30.00
Leamington SpaWarwickshire1,150.001,185.003.04%£35.00
NuneatonWarwickshire1,290.001,460.0013.18%£170.00
Rugby (Rainsbrook)Warwickshire1,025.001,050.002.44%£25.00
Birmingham (Lodge Hill)West Midlands950.00995.004.74%£45.00
Birmingham (Perry Barr)West Midlands1,050.001,200.0014.29%£150.00
Birmingham (Sutton Coldfield)West Midlands950.00995.004.74%£45.00
Birmingham (Yardley)West Midlands950.00995.004.74%£45.00
CoventryWest Midlands1,165.001,224.005.06%£59.00
Dudley (Gornal Wood)West Midlands995.001,025.003.02%£30.00
Rowley RegisWest Midlands1,035.001,071.003.48%£36.00
Rubery (Waseley Hills)West Midlands975.001,050.007.69%£75.00
SolihullWest Midlands925.00955.003.24%£30.00
StourbridgeWest Midlands995.001,025.003.02%£30.00
WalsallWest Midlands981.00998.001.73%£17.00
West BromwichWest Midlands1,035.001,071.003.48%£36.00
WolverhamptonWest Midlands1,003.001,003.000.00%£0.00
Royal Wooton BassettWiltshire1,190.001,250.005.04%£60.00
SalisburyWiltshire1,150.001,225.006.52%£75.00
SwindonWiltshire995.001,100.0010.55%£105.00
West WiltshireWiltshire1,190.001,250.005.04%£60.00
Pershore (The Vale)Worcestershire1,150.001,225.006.52%£75.00
RedditchWorcestershire922.00922.000.00%£0.00
Stourport (Wyre Forest)Worcestershire1,140.001,145.000.44%£5.00
Worcester (no cremations from August 2025 – replacement cremators)Worcestershire996.00996.000.00%£0.00
East RidingYorkshire (East)1,250.001,250.000.00%£0.00
HaltempriceYorkshire (East)1,195.001,270.006.28%£75.00
HullYorkshire (East)850.00910.007.06%£60.00
Preston (Lelley Fields)Yorkshire (East)975.00995.002.05%£20.00
HarrogateYorkshire (North)1,060.001,095.003.30%£35.00
KirkleathamYorkshire (North)1,060.001,080.001.89%£20.00
MiddlesbroughYorkshire (North)945.00995.005.29%£50.00
ScarboroughYorkshire (North)1,060.001,095.003.30%£35.00
SkiptonYorkshire (North)896.00945.005.47%£49.00
Thirsk (Maple Park)Yorkshire (North)1,060.001,095.003.30%£35.00
YorkYorkshire (North)1,086.001,140.004.97%£54.00
Barnby Dun (Doncaster & South Yorkshire)Yorkshire (South)990.00999.000.91%£9.00
BarnsleyYorkshire (South)1,017.001,075.005.70%£58.00
DoncasterYorkshire (South)1,048.001,075.002.58%£27.00
RotherhamYorkshire (South)999.00999.000.00%£0.00
Sheffield (City Road)Yorkshire (South)1,050.001,100.004.76%£50.00
Sheffield (Grenoside)Yorkshire (South)1,150.001,250.008.70%£100.00
Sheffield (Hutcliffe Wood)Yorkshire (South)1,050.001,100.004.76%£50.00
Bradford (Scholemoor) (closed Feb 26)Yorkshire (West)1,045.001,105.005.74%£60.00
Bradford (Shay Grange)Yorkshire (West)1,045.001,105.005.74%£60.00
Dewsbury MoorYorkshire (West)897.00951.006.02%£54.00
HalifaxYorkshire (West)1,042.001,112.006.72%£70.00
HuddersfieldYorkshire (West)897.00951.006.02%£54.00
KeighleyYorkshire (West)1,045.001,105.005.74%£60.00
Leeds (Cottingley Hall)Yorkshire (West)1,120.001,179.005.27%£59.00
Leeds (Lawnswood)Yorkshire (West)1,120.001,179.005.27%£59.00
PontefractYorkshire (West)1,060.001,100.003.77%£40.00
Leeds (Rawdon)Yorkshire (West)1,120.001,179.005.27%£59.00
WakefieldYorkshire (West)1,060.001,100.003.77%£40.00
AberdeenScotland791.00830.004.93%£39.00
AyrScotland1,048.001,080.003.05%£32.00
BannockburnScotland1,050.001,100.004.76%£50.00
Bishopbriggs (opened Dec 24)Scotland995.001,100.0010.55%£105.00
CardrossScotland939.001,034.0010.12%£95.00
ClydebankScotland946.00993.004.97%£47.00
CrathesScotland880.00880.000.00%£0.00
Dumfries (Roucan Loch)Scotland999.001,049.005.01%£50.00
DundeeScotland1,250.001,325.006.00%£75.00
DunfermlineScotland924.00970.004.98%£46.00
Edinburgh (East Lothian) (opened October 25)Scotland–1,125.00––
Edinburgh (Mortonhall)Scotland902.00902.000.00%£0.00
Edinburgh (Seafield)Scotland917.00954.004.03%£37.00
Edinburgh (Warriston)Scotland917.00954.004.03%£37.00
FalkirkScotland1,166.101,166.100.00%£0.00
FriockheimScotland1,220.001,320.008.20%£100.00
Garnock ValleyScotland1,150.001,150.000.00%£0.00
Glasgow (Craigton)Scotland945.00995.005.29%£50.00
Glasgow (Daldowie)Scotland832.00866.004.09%£34.00
Glasgow (The Linn)Scotland832.00866.004.09%£34.00
Glasgow (Maryhill)Scotland695.00745.007.19%£50.00
GreenockScotland850.05992.7016.78%£142.65
HolytownScotland1,095.001,195.009.13%£100.00
HoundwoodScotland1,095.001,165.006.39%£70.00
HurletScotland985.00985.000.00%£0.00
InvernessScotland1,003.001,003.000.00%£0.00
IrvineScotland1,295.001,295.000.00%£0.00
KirkcaldyScotland924.00970.004.98%£46.00
Melrose (Borders)Scotland1,100.001,125.002.27%£25.00
MorayScotland1,260.001,300.003.17%£40.00
PaisleyScotland950.00985.003.68%£35.00
PerthScotland870.00905.004.02%£35.00
St Andrews (Brewsterwells)Scotland895.00970.008.38%£75.00
South LanarkshireScotland856.83942.5110.00%£85.68
West LothianScotland1,085.001,125.003.69%£40.00
AberdareWales854.001,050.0022.95%£196.00
AberystwythWales1,030.001,085.005.34%£55.00
BangorWales890.00912.002.47%£22.00
Barry (Cardiff & Glamorgan)Wales1,050.001,080.002.86%£30.00
Blackwood (Sirhowy Valley)Wales1,030.001,085.005.34%£55.00
Bridgend (Coychurch)Wales824.00845.402.60%£21.40
Cardiff (Thornhill)Wales870.00910.004.60%£40.00
Colwyn BayWales935.00980.004.81%£45.00
GwentWales930.00930.000.00%£0.00
LlanelliWales1,030.001,085.005.34%£55.00
MargamWales654.00674.003.06%£20.00
NarberthWales860.00903.005.00%£43.00
NewportWales1,030.001,085.005.34%£55.00
Northop (Flintshire)Wales1,050.001,085.003.33%£35.00
PontypriddWales854.001,050.0022.95%£196.00
St AsaphWales999.001,035.003.60%£36.00
SwanseaWales850.00895.005.29%£45.00
Wrexham (Pentrebychan)Wales900.00927.003.00%£27.00
GuernseyChannel Islands748.00777.003.88%£29.00
JerseyChannel Islands848.70869.922.50%£21.22
Antrim & NewtownabbeyNorthern Ireland550.00650.0018.18%£100.00
BelfastNorthern Ireland421.00440.004.51%£19.00

Basic cremation fee is the standard cremation fee plus the Medical Referee’s fee and any environmental surcharge. Where a crematorium charges a range of pricing options the standard fee is shown, so check with the crematorium for peak, non-peak and other fees. A dash means the crematorium opened in 2025 and has no January 2025 fee. Source: Cremation Society of Great Britain, Table of Cremations 2025 and Cremation Fee Table 2026.

Number of Cremations per Town/City

CrematoriaCremations 2024Cremations 2025County total 2025Increase % 2024–25
BEDFORDSHIRE (3)3,225
Bedford1,3741,279-6.91%
Luton1,2651,154-8.77%
Oakfield Gardens (Steppingley) (opened May 24)372792112.90%
BERKSHIRE (4)7,144
Bracknell2,2932,274-0.83%
Reading1,6831,7101.60%
Slough1,3031,255-3.68%
West Berkshire (Thatcham)1,7541,9058.61%
BRISTOL (3)6,077
Bristol (Canford)1,1211,050-6.33%
Bristol (South)1,6711,6720.06%
Westerleigh3,4673,355-3.23%
BUCKINGHAMSHIRE (4)6,443
Amersham (Chilterns)2,8292,812-0.60%
Aylesbury Vale1,1901,2384.03%
Bierton863804-6.84%
Milton Keynes1,6291,589-2.46%
CAMBRIDGESHIRE (4)5,302
Cambridge1,4881,293-13.10%
Huntingdon8999161.89%
March (Fenland)1,1571,1902.85%
Peterborough1,8731,9031.60%
CHESHIRE (7)10,690
Chester1,6301,6662.21%
Crewe9901,0576.77%
Lach Dennis (Birches)1,6351,82011.31%
Macclesfield1,6921,637-3.25%
Northwich (Vale Royal)1,6831,666-1.01%
Warrington (Walton Lea)2,0171,884-6.59%
Widnes1,364960-29.62%
CORNWALL (3)5,543
Bodmin2,0642,31212.02%
Camborne1,9941,976-0.90%
Truro1,3221,255-5.07%
CUMBRIA (5)4,777
Barrow-in-Furness905880-2.76%
Beetham Hall1,0581,0802.08%
Carlisle1,2161,2502.80%
Distington (Whitehaven)1,0891,1485.42%
Eden Valley (Penrith)424419-1.18%
DERBYSHIRE (4)6,824
Alfreton (Amber Valley)1,6011,564-2.31%
Aston-on-Trent (Trent Valley)1,1641,39119.50%
Chesterfield2,0722,1202.32%
Derby1,8571,749-5.82%
DEVON (8)11,481
Barnstaple1,5551,5690.90%
Exeter & Devon2,3562,3750.81%
Plymouth (Efford) (closed August 24)596––
Plymouth (Weston Mill) (closed September 24)1,116––
Plymouth (The Park) (opened August 24)8472,456189.96%
Tamar Valley (opened October 25)075–
Torquay3,4033,4491.35%
Whimple (East Devon)1,6851,557-7.60%
DORSET (3)5,851
Bournemouth2,9982,875-4.10%
Purbeck1,6831,7031.19%
Weymouth1,3341,273-4.57%
DURHAM (6)8,914
Darlington1,2311,2894.71%
Durham2,3152,220-4.10%
Hartlepool7988061.00%
Mountsett1,2881,44712.34%
Stockton-on-Tees1,2181,2351.40%
Wear Valley1,7871,9177.27%
ESSEX (13)19,776
Basildon3,4293,4500.61%
Braintree1,1161,1614.03%
Brentwood1,0301,0905.83%
Chelmsford1,6291,122-31.12%
Colchester1,3361,318-1.35%
Harlow (Parndon Wood)1,6861,497-11.21%
Maldon (opened December 24)591,0281642.37%
Redbridge (Forest Park)1,7551,711-2.51%
Saffron Walden (Cam Valley)1,2571,3648.51%
Southend-on-Sea1,8511,780-3.84%
South Essex2,3702,4242.28%
Uttlesford (Dunmow)403336-16.63%
Weeley1,3851,4957.94%
GLOUCESTERSHIRE (3)4,575
Cheltenham1,7821,719-3.54%
Gloucester (Coney Hill)1,7861,720-3.70%
Gloucester (Forest of Dean)1,1591,136-1.98%
HAMPSHIRE (9)35,197
Aldershot1,018989-2.85%
Andover14,53020,07938.19%
Basingstoke2,0232,1345.49%
Havant (The Oaks)2,5802,8139.03%
New Forest (New Milton)1,5681,481-5.55%
Portchester2,5892,531-2.24%
Romsey1,9711,858-5.73%
Southampton1,3521,4023.70%
Southampton (Wessex Vale)2,0701,910-7.73%
HEREFORDSHIRE (1)1,651
Hereford1,6761,651-1.49%
HERTFORDSHIRE (6)7,390
Harwood Park1,3821,367-1.09%
Hatfield (Oak Hill Lawn)41154332.12%
Hemel Hempstead8758780.34%
Hitchin1,5301,494-2.35%
Hoddesdon (Woollensbrook)1,4091,286-8.73%
West Hertfordshire1,8261,822-0.22%
ISLE OF MAN (1)738
Douglas7367380.27%
ISLE OF WIGHT (1)1,407
Whippingham1,4971,407-6.01%
KENT (12)18,118
Barham2,0792,034-2.16%
Charing2,2942,3412.05%
Faversham & Mid Kent1,2521,080-13.74%
Folkestone1,0341,1289.09%
Gravesend1,7451,8324.99%
Halstead (Bluebell Cemetery & Crematorium)1,2111,2200.74%
Herne Bay9471,05010.88%
Maidstone1,4401,4540.97%
Margate1,4151,306-7.70%
Medway1,8171,8763.25%
Sittingbourne1,2091,2301.74%
Tunbridge Wells1,7141,567-8.58%
LANCASHIRE (9)13,925
Accrington1,1561,083-6.31%
Blackburn1,1611,057-8.96%
Blackpool2,0462,010-1.76%
Burnley1,6381,534-6.35%
Chorley1,7111,95614.32%
Lancaster & Morecambe1,4771,391-5.82%
Lytham St Annes1,4551,4660.76%
Ormskirk (West Lancs)2,1662,164-0.09%
Preston1,3291,264-4.89%
LEICESTERSHIRE (4)6,484
Countesthorpe (South Leicester)1,6131,550-3.91%
Great Glen1,7141,8668.87%
Leicester1,5611,522-2.50%
Loughborough1,5001,5463.07%
LINCOLNSHIRE (8)9,424
Alford9761,0699.53%
Boston818762-6.85%
Gainsborough (Lea Fields)5385817.99%
Grantham1,0301,001-2.82%
Great Grimsby1,7001,512-11.06%
Lincoln1,7991,591-11.56%
Scunthorpe1,3811,374-0.51%
South Lincolnshire1,5251,5340.59%
LONDON (24)33,059
Beckenham1,3441,67824.85%
Croydon1,7971,761-2.00%
Eltham2,9132,754-5.46%
Enfield2,0791,831-11.93%
Golders Green1,6951,87310.50%
Hendon1,0021,0343.19%
Honor Oak9549671.36%
Islington1,0011,0111.00%
Kingston-upon-Thames1,6342,04124.91%
Lambeth8931,08921.95%
Lewisham8318522.53%
London (City of)2,2062,118-3.99%
London (East)5725720.00%
London (South)6787256.93%
London (West)9761,0255.02%
Manor Park411348-15.33%
Mortlake2,0922,1713.78%
New Southgate972828-14.81%
North East Surrey1,9301,786-7.46%
Putney Vale1,099969-11.83%
Ruislip2,7202,608-4.12%
St Marylebone7618146.96%
South West Middlesex2,3682,204-6.93%
West Norwood (from April 2025 operating for memorial services and burial bookings only)1830–
MANCHESTER (GREATER) (14)20,448
Altrincham1,4541,378-5.23%
Atherton (Howe Bridge)2,6142,6340.77%
Bolton2,0121,812-9.94%
Bury1,6041,7156.92%
Dukinfield1,8331,9033.82%
Manchester (Blackley)995974-2.11%
Manchester (Chorlton-cum-Hardy)2,0381,877-7.90%
Middleton370113-69.46%
Oldham1,6731,586-5.20%
Peel Green622608-2.25%
Rochdale1,0571,34327.06%
Salford1,0961,1585.66%
Stockport2,2002,2231.05%
Wigan1,0351,1248.60%
MERSEYSIDE (6)12,051
Birkenhead3,1353,046-2.84%
Liverpool (Anfield)2,0652,004-2.95%
Liverpool (Springwood)2,1372,61622.41%
St Helens2,1052,104-0.05%
Southport956905-5.33%
Thornton Garden of Rest (Crosby)1,3671,3760.66%
NORFOLK (6)8,610
Breckland1,6661,87212.36%
Cromer1,1701,076-8.03%
Great Yarmouth1,2161,165-4.19%
Kings Lynn1,8151,692-6.78%
Norwich (Earlham Road)1,1351,105-2.64%
Norwich (Horsham St Faith)1,5751,7007.94%
NORTHAMPTONSHIRE (3)4,883
Kettering (Warren Hill)1,4801,427-3.58%
Northampton1,6512,15630.59%
Wellingborough (Nene Valley)1,1731,30010.83%
NORTHUMBERLAND (2)2,633
Blyth1,046941-10.04%
Felton (Northumberland Crematorium)1,5231,69211.10%
NOTTINGHAMSHIRE (8)13,356
Bassetlaw (Babworth)2,3502,4433.96%
Bramcote2,3072,103-8.84%
Gedling2,3082,54210.14%
Mansfield1,9901,900-4.52%
Nottingham1,1691,152-1.45%
Retford (Barnby Moor)1,6451,233-25.05%
Sherwood Forest1,2731,241-2.51%
Stragglethorpe (Rushcliffe Oaks)59474224.92%
OXFORDSHIRE (4)5,388
Abingdon (South Oxfordshire)1,4481,353-6.56%
Banbury943942-0.11%
Kidlington (North Oxfordshire)1,8331,626-11.29%
Oxford1,3021,46712.67%
SHROPSHIRE (2)4,185
Shrewsbury2,2152,55915.53%
Telford1,6871,626-3.62%
SOMERSET (6)9,616
Bath1,2831,3434.68%
Mendip1,3871,4625.41%
Sedgemoor1,6831,516-9.92%
Taunton1,8861,749-7.26%
Weston-Super-Mare1,9232,0416.14%
Yeovil1,5911,505-5.41%
STAFFORDSHIRE (8)14,155
Bretby3,4773,6996.38%
Burntwood (Hammerwich Crematorium & Cemetery)42972869.70%
Cannock Chase1,0951,20510.05%
Essington (Mercia Forest)1,9651,913-2.65%
Lichfield1,4041,367-2.64%
Newcastle-under-Lyme (Bradwell)1,6931,668-1.48%
Stafford1,4941,5151.41%
Stoke-on-Trent2,0722,060-0.58%
SUFFOLK (4)6,918
Bury St Edmunds2,5052,318-7.47%
Ipswich1,1981,42418.86%
Nacton (Seven Hills)1,9891,913-3.82%
Waveney1,2601,2630.24%
SURREY (3)5,111
Guildford1,5961,6744.89%
Leatherhead2,1502,2263.53%
Woking1,3701,211-11.61%
SUSSEX (EAST) (5)7,688
Brighton (The Downs)2,1142,092-1.04%
Brighton & Hove (Woodvale)1,3021,275-2.07%
Eastbourne1,7681,594-9.84%
Hastings1,2451,238-0.56%
Wealden (Horam)1,4581,4892.13%
SUSSEX (WEST) (4)8,627
Arun1,8331,9657.20%
Chichester1,4371,5789.81%
Crawley (Surrey & Sussex)2,6832,7261.60%
Worthing2,4652,358-4.34%
TYNE & WEAR (7)9,693
Birtley458438-4.37%
Gateshead (Saltwell)1,3811,360-1.52%
Newcastle upon Tyne2,5472,343-8.01%
South Shields1,4861,393-6.26%
Sunderland2,3322,294-1.63%
Tynemouth1,1401,047-8.16%
Whitley Bay7858184.20%
WARWICKSHIRE (4)6,028
Coleshill (Woodlands)888839-5.52%
Leamington Spa1,5551,506-3.15%
Nuneaton2,9342,684-8.52%
Rugby (Rainsbrook)1,029999-2.92%
WEST MIDLANDS (13)19,819
Birmingham (Lodge Hill)1,2861,262-1.87%
Birmingham (Perry Barr)1,0681,30322.00%
Birmingham (Sutton Coldfield)1,5411,5691.82%
Birmingham (Yardley)1,0731,062-1.03%
Coventry2,4172,185-9.60%
Dudley (Gornal Wood)1,8061,488-17.61%
Rowley Regis9209361.74%
Rubery (Waseley Hills)1,9681,791-8.99%
Solihull1,7631,7951.82%
Stourbridge1,2241,43617.32%
Walsall1,3421,274-5.07%
West Bromwich1,8611,9062.42%
Wolverhampton1,9911,812-8.99%
WILTSHIRE (4)5,929
Royal Wooton Bassett1,2261,207-1.55%
Salisbury1,2561,3124.46%
Swindon1,5491,5761.74%
West Wiltshire2,0301,834-9.66%
WORCESTERSHIRE (4)5,896
Pershore (The Vale)1,7482,10720.54%
Redditch1,3041,3866.29%
Stourport (Wyre Forest)1,3461,68725.33%
Worcester (no cremations from August 2025 – replacement cremators)1,209716-40.78%
YORKSHIRE (EAST) (4)6,169
East Riding1,5911,515-4.78%
Haltemprice1,9882,0513.17%
Hull1,9891,810-9.00%
Preston (Lelley Fields)69279314.60%
YORKSHIRE (NORTH) (7)10,231
Harrogate1,4011,391-0.71%
Kirkleatham2,2612,232-1.28%
Middlesbrough1,6571,612-2.72%
Scarborough998977-2.10%
Skipton1,073989-7.83%
Thirsk (Maple Park)9219290.87%
York2,2202,101-5.36%
YORKSHIRE (SOUTH) (7)12,160
Barnby Dun (Doncaster & South Yorkshire)1,2211,44518.35%
Barnsley2,0252,0873.06%
Doncaster1,2431,173-5.63%
Rotherham1,8561,9414.58%
Sheffield (City Road)1,0541,1105.31%
Sheffield (Grenoside)2,7222,8605.07%
Sheffield (Hutcliffe Wood)1,5641,544-1.28%
YORKSHIRE (WEST) (11)15,888
Bradford (Scholemoor) (closed Feb 26)824611-25.85%
Bradford (Shay Grange)1,2241,3429.64%
Dewsbury Moor1,4081,213-13.85%
Halifax1,6711,8249.16%
Huddersfield1,7681,765-0.17%
Keighley635607-4.41%
Leeds (Cottingley Hall)1,7181,7964.54%
Leeds (Lawnswood)1,7281,112-35.65%
Pontefract1,9661,9891.17%
Leeds (Rawdon)1,7702,20024.29%
Wakefield1,3951,4292.44%
SCOTLAND (35)45,865
Aberdeen1,9441,873-3.65%
Ayr1,4481,435-0.90%
Bannockburn1,8741,730-7.68%
Bishopbriggs (opened Dec 24)341,3403841.18%
Cardross752703-6.52%
Clydebank1,2071,093-9.44%
Crathes1,0441,1166.90%
Dumfries (Roucan Loch)1,0961,021-6.84%
Dundee1,5241,69511.22%
Dunfermline1,036957-7.63%
Edinburgh (East Lothian) (opened October 25)0127–
Edinburgh (Mortonhall)2,4522,5273.06%
Edinburgh (Seafield)845775-8.28%
Edinburgh (Warriston)1,5091,490-1.26%
Falkirk1,6471,521-7.65%
Friockheim8709023.68%
Garnock Valley1,2461,108-11.08%
Glasgow (Craigton)892842-5.61%
Glasgow (Daldowie)3,3422,689-19.54%
Glasgow (The Linn)1,0791,51039.94%
Glasgow (Maryhill)1,7181,398-18.63%
Greenock948813-14.24%
Holytown1,6051,6301.56%
Houndwood28837831.25%
Hurlet1,3281,269-4.44%
Inverness1,2741,260-1.10%
Irvine1,6101,6733.91%
Kirkcaldy1,7471,658-5.09%
Melrose (Borders)1,005952-5.27%
Moray1,1561,36417.99%
Paisley2,0522,015-1.80%
Perth1,2171,152-5.34%
St Andrews (Brewsterwells)699630-9.87%
South Lanarkshire1,6711,579-5.51%
West Lothian1,6841,640-2.61%
WALES (18)26,468
Aberdare1,1431,1772.97%
Aberystwyth9049383.76%
Bangor1,2651,114-11.94%
Barry (Cardiff & Glamorgan)1,3341,147-14.02%
Blackwood (Sirhowy Valley)1,7451,8194.24%
Bridgend (Coychurch)1,4631,458-0.34%
Cardiff (Thornhill)2,5652,6031.48%
Colwyn Bay8381,01421.00%
Gwent1,4981,5453.14%
Llanelli2,4882,5080.80%
Margam1,4661,4831.16%
Narberth1,4071,395-0.85%
Newport1,2501,3286.24%
Northop (Flintshire)1,3841,152-16.76%
Pontypridd1,056994-5.87%
St Asaph1,3871,3940.50%
Swansea1,7371,7822.59%
Wrexham (Pentrebychan)1,6021,6170.94%
CHANNEL ISLANDS (2)1,188
Guernsey4404543.18%
Jersey7157342.66%
NORTHERN IRELAND (2)4,455
Antrim & Newtownabbey1,1731,40719.95%
Belfast3,1873,048-4.36%
TOTAL522,429527,4730.97%

Cremation numbers are collated by the Cremation Society from individual crematoria and are not independently audited. 2024 figures include amendments supplied since last year’s table. The 2025 total here (527,473) is the sum of the crematorium returns, so it differs slightly from the provisional national figure of 527,511 in the history of cremation further down. Some figures rise or fall because a nearby crematorium opened, closed or had a restricted service; crematoria that opened or closed in 2024 or 2025 show part-year numbers.

Busiest Crematorium in the UK

PositionCrematoriaCremations 2025PositionCrematoriaCremations 2025
1Andover20,079169Lytham St Annes1,466
2Bretby3,699170Mendip1,462
3Basildon3,450171Bridgend (Coychurch)1,458
4Torquay3,449172Maidstone1,454
5Westerleigh3,355173Mountsett1,447
6Belfast3,048174Barnby Dun (Doncaster & South Yorkshire)1,445
7Birkenhead3,046175Stourbridge1,436
8Bournemouth2,875176Ayr1,435
9Sheffield (Grenoside)2,860177Wakefield1,429
10Havant (The Oaks)2,813178Kettering (Warren Hill)1,427
11Amersham (Chilterns)2,812179Ipswich1,424
12Eltham2,754180Antrim & Newtownabbey1,407
13Crawley (Surrey & Sussex)2,726181Whippingham1,407
14Glasgow (Daldowie)2,689182Southampton1,402
15Nuneaton2,684183Glasgow (Maryhill)1,398
16Atherton (Howe Bridge)2,634184Narberth1,395
17Liverpool (Springwood)2,616185St Asaph1,394
18Ruislip2,608186South Shields1,393
19Cardiff (Thornhill)2,603187Aston-on-Trent (Trent Valley)1,391
20Shrewsbury2,559188Harrogate1,391
21Gedling2,542189Lancaster & Morecambe1,391
22Portchester2,531190Redditch1,386
23Edinburgh (Mortonhall)2,527191Altrincham1,378
24Llanelli2,508192Thornton Garden of Rest (Crosby)1,376
25Plymouth (The Park) (opened August 24)2,456193Scunthorpe1,374
26Bassetlaw (Babworth)2,443194Harwood Park1,367
27South Essex2,424195Lichfield1,367
28Exeter & Devon2,375196Moray1,364
29Worthing2,358197Saffron Walden (Cam Valley)1,364
30Newcastle upon Tyne2,343198Gateshead (Saltwell)1,360
31Charing2,341199Abingdon (South Oxfordshire)1,353
32Bury St Edmunds2,318200Bath1,343
33Bodmin2,312201Rochdale1,343
34Sunderland2,294202Bradford (Shay Grange)1,342
35Bracknell2,274203Bishopbriggs (opened Dec 24)1,340
36Kirkleatham2,232204Newport1,328
37Leatherhead2,226205Colchester1,318
38Stockport2,223206Salisbury1,312
39Durham2,220207Margate1,306
40South West Middlesex2,204208Birmingham (Perry Barr)1,303
41Leeds (Rawdon)2,200209Wellingborough (Nene Valley)1,300
42Coventry2,185210Cambridge1,293
43Mortlake2,171211Darlington1,289
44Ormskirk (West Lancs)2,164212Hoddesdon (Woollensbrook)1,286
45Northampton2,156213Bedford1,279
46Basingstoke2,134214Brighton & Hove (Woodvale)1,275
47Chesterfield2,120215Walsall1,274
48London (City of)2,118216Weymouth1,273
49Pershore (The Vale)2,107217Hurlet1,269
50St Helens2,104218Preston1,264
51Bramcote2,103219Waveney1,263
52York2,101220Birmingham (Lodge Hill)1,262
53Brighton (The Downs)2,092221Inverness1,260
54Barnsley2,087222Slough1,255
55Stoke-on-Trent2,060223Truro1,255
56Haltemprice2,051224Carlisle1,250
57Kingston-upon-Thames2,041225Sherwood Forest1,241
58Weston-Super-Mare2,041226Aylesbury Vale1,238
59Barham2,034227Hastings1,238
60Paisley2,015228Stockton-on-Tees1,235
61Blackpool2,010229Retford (Barnby Moor)1,233
62Liverpool (Anfield)2,004230Sittingbourne1,230
63Pontefract1,989231Halstead (Bluebell Cemetery & Crematorium)1,220
64Camborne1,976232Dewsbury Moor1,213
65Arun1,965233Woking1,211
66Chorley1,956234Royal Wooton Bassett1,207
67Rotherham1,941235Cannock Chase1,205
68Wear Valley1,917236March (Fenland)1,190
69Essington (Mercia Forest)1,913237Aberdare1,177
70Nacton (Seven Hills)1,913238Doncaster1,173
71Southampton (Wessex Vale)1,910239Great Yarmouth1,165
72West Bromwich1,906240Braintree1,161
73West Berkshire (Thatcham)1,905241Salford1,158
74Dukinfield1,903242Luton1,154
75Peterborough1,903243Northop (Flintshire)1,152
76Mansfield1,900244Nottingham1,152
77Warrington (Walton Lea)1,884245Perth1,152
78Manchester (Chorlton-cum-Hardy)1,877246Distington (Whitehaven)1,148
79Medway1,876247Barry (Cardiff & Glamorgan)1,147
80Aberdeen1,873248Gloucester (Forest of Dean)1,136
81Golders Green1,873249Folkestone1,128
82Breckland1,872250Wigan1,124
83Great Glen1,866251Chelmsford1,122
84Romsey1,858252Crathes1,116
85West Wiltshire1,834253Bangor1,114
86Gravesend1,832254Leeds (Lawnswood)1,112
87Enfield1,831255Sheffield (City Road)1,110
88Halifax1,824256Garnock Valley1,108
89West Hertfordshire1,822257Norwich (Earlham Road)1,105
90Lach Dennis (Birches)1,820258Clydebank1,093
91Blackwood (Sirhowy Valley)1,819259Brentwood1,090
92Bolton1,812260Lambeth1,089
93Wolverhampton1,812261Accrington1,083
94Hull1,810262Beetham Hall1,080
95Leeds (Cottingley Hall)1,796263Faversham & Mid Kent1,080
96Solihull1,795264Cromer1,076
97Rubery (Waseley Hills)1,791265Alford1,069
98North East Surrey1,786266Birmingham (Yardley)1,062
99Swansea1,782267Blackburn1,057
100Southend-on-Sea1,780268Crewe1,057
101Huddersfield1,765269Bristol (Canford)1,050
102Croydon1,761270Herne Bay1,050
103Derby1,749271Tynemouth1,047
104Taunton1,749272Hendon1,034
105Bannockburn1,730273Maldon (opened December 24)1,028
106Gloucester (Coney Hill)1,720274London (West)1,025
107Cheltenham1,719275Dumfries (Roucan Loch)1,021
108Bury1,715276Colwyn Bay1,014
109Redbridge (Forest Park)1,711277Islington1,011
110Reading1,710278Grantham1,001
111Purbeck1,703279Rugby (Rainsbrook)999
112Norwich (Horsham St Faith)1,700280Pontypridd994
113Dundee1,695281Aldershot989
114Felton (Northumberland Crematorium)1,692282Skipton989
115Kings Lynn1,692283Scarborough977
116Stourport (Wyre Forest)1,687284Manchester (Blackley)974
117Beckenham1,678285Putney Vale969
118Guildford1,674286Honor Oak967
119Irvine1,673287Widnes960
120Bristol (South)1,672288Dunfermline957
121Newcastle-under-Lyme (Bradwell)1,668289Melrose (Borders)952
122Chester1,666290Banbury942
123Northwich (Vale Royal)1,666291Blyth941
124Kirkcaldy1,658292Aberystwyth938
125Hereford1,651293Rowley Regis936
126West Lothian1,640294Thirsk (Maple Park)929
127Macclesfield1,637295Huntingdon916
128Holytown1,630296Southport905
129Kidlington (North Oxfordshire)1,626297Friockheim902
130Telford1,626298Barrow-in-Furness880
131Wrexham (Pentrebychan)1,617299Hemel Hempstead878
132Middlesbrough1,612300Lewisham852
133Eastbourne1,594301Glasgow (Craigton)842
134Lincoln1,591302Coleshill (Woodlands)839
135Milton Keynes1,589303New Southgate828
136Oldham1,586304Whitley Bay818
137South Lanarkshire1,579305St Marylebone814
138Chichester1,578306Greenock813
139Swindon1,576307Hartlepool806
140Barnstaple1,569308Bierton804
141Birmingham (Sutton Coldfield)1,569309Preston (Lelley Fields)793
142Tunbridge Wells1,567310Oakfield Gardens (Steppingley) (opened May 24)792
143Alfreton (Amber Valley)1,564311Edinburgh (Seafield)775
144Whimple (East Devon)1,557312Boston762
145Countesthorpe (South Leicester)1,550313Stragglethorpe (Rushcliffe Oaks)742
146Loughborough1,546314Douglas738
147Gwent1,545315Jersey734
148Sheffield (Hutcliffe Wood)1,544316Burntwood (Hammerwich Crematorium & Cemetery)728
149Burnley1,534317London (South)725
150South Lincolnshire1,534318Worcester (no cremations from August 2025 – replacement cremators)716
151Leicester1,522319Cardross703
152Falkirk1,521320St Andrews (Brewsterwells)630
153Sedgemoor1,516321Bradford (Scholemoor) (closed Feb 26)611
154East Riding1,515322Peel Green608
155Stafford1,515323Keighley607
156Great Grimsby1,512324Gainsborough (Lea Fields)581
157Glasgow (The Linn)1,510325London (East)572
158Leamington Spa1,506326Hatfield (Oak Hill Lawn)543
159Yeovil1,505327Guernsey454
160Harlow (Parndon Wood)1,497328Birtley438
161Weeley1,495329Eden Valley (Penrith)419
162Hitchin1,494330Houndwood378
163Edinburgh (Warriston)1,490331Manor Park348
164Wealden (Horam)1,489332Uttlesford (Dunmow)336
165Dudley (Gornal Wood)1,488333Edinburgh (East Lothian) (opened October 25)127
166Margam1,483334Middleton113
167New Forest (New Milton)1,481335Tamar Valley (opened October 25)75
168Oxford1,467

Ranked by cremations carried out in 2025. Crematoria that opened or closed during 2024 or 2025 show part-year figures. Andover’s figure is shown as it was returned to the Cremation Society; it is more than five times that of any other crematorium.

Rise in Cremation 1960 – Present Day

YearCrematoriaNet changeDeathsCremationsCremation %Crematorium CostIncrease %
196014817588,032204,01934.70%––
19702062638,834353,95755.41%––
19802201644,684420,71765.26%––
19902250629,629438,06669.58%£90.43NA
19912250634,339441,10869.54%£104.9016%
19922261622,410437,00070.21%£121.4015.73%
19932271646,477453,04570.08%137.1612.98%
19942281616,719434,22370.41%£151.6510.56%
19952293649,635445,57468.59%£163.667.92%
19962301640,081445,93469.67%£173.005.71%
19972344633,635446,30570.44%£194.0012.14%
19982384633,062439,14569.37%£205.485.92%
19992413635,785444,16969.86%£221.417.75%
20002422611,960437,60971.51%£235.386.31%
20012420605,835428,38370.71%£252.427.24%
20022431609,943437,12471.67%£268.876.52%
20032441615,177442,53871.94%£287.767.03%
20042451588,753424,83572.16%£298.343.68%
20052483586,829424,68472.37%£342.4514.79%
20062502576,211416,88172.35%£369.127.79%
20072533578,716417,92072.22%£408.9010.78%
20082530583,754422,85372.44%£441.077.87%
20092563563,741413,87073.41%£479.808.78%
20102605565,776413,78073.13%£505.625.38%
20112655556,434413,84574.37%£545.867.96%
20122661572,962425,78474.31%£584.727.12%
20132705580,086436,28075.20%£619.405.93%
20142733573,904429,25474.80%£652.565.35%
20152774606,216462,91676.36%£689.355.64%
20162825597,206459,69376.97%£720.434.51%
20172919607,172468,70277.19%£744.933.40%
20183009618,311481,30877.84%£783.185.13%
20193077606,897472,30877.82%––
20203103691,831542,78978.46%£819.48–
20213155669,764525,11678.40%£836.772.11%
20223227659,718526,63279.83%––
202333412664,397535,75680.64%––
20243362651,380522,42980.20%––
2025*335-1655,588527,511*80.46%*––

Crematoria, deaths and cremations are from the Cremation Society of Great Britain’s “Progress of Cremation” table. Deaths include the Isle of Man, Guernsey and Jersey from 2018. *2025 figures are provisional. “Net change” is the change in the number of crematoria on the year before. Crematorium cost figures are shown where they have been published; none is shown for 2019 or from 2022.

How many cremations per day in uk?

On average, there were 2,021 cremations every weekday in 2025 (provisional). We have based this on the 261 weekdays in 2025 (527,511 cremations), with most crematoriums only offering weekday services.

How many crematoriums in uk?

In 2025 there were 335 crematoriums in the UK (provisional), after 336 in 2024 and 322 in 2022.

When was the first cremation in the uk?

The first cremation in the UK was on the 26th March 1885, at Woking crematorium. The first person to be creamted was Mrs Jeannette C. Pickersgill.

Sources

Cremation Society of Great Britain – Progress of Cremation 1885–2025

Cremation Society of Great Britain – Annual statistics 2026: Table of Cremations 2025 and Cremation Fee Table 2026

SunLife Cost of Dying Report 2026